2012 US Open Cup First And Second Round Schedules

On Tuesday, the United States Soccer Federation announced the schedule for the first and second rounds of the US Open Cup.  64 teams will participate in the competition, including all of the US-based teams from Major League Soccer, the North American Soccer League, and USL Pro. 

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule

FIRST ROUND - Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at FC Sonic (NPSL): Ulrich Sports Complex, Lehigh University; Bethlehem, Pa.; 7:05 p.m. ET

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL): Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine; 8 p.m. ET

N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) at Reading United AC (PDL): TBD

Croatian Eagles (USASA) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT

Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

ASC New Stars (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas; 8:15 p.m. CT

K.C. Athletics (USASA) at Real Colorado Foxes (PDL): Shea Stadium; Littleton, Colo.; 7 p.m. MT

NTX Rayados (USASA) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer): Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.; 7 p.m. PT

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:10 p.m. PT

USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL): Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.; 7:15 p.m. PT

Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fullerton Rangers (NPSL): TBD

SECOND ROUND- Tuesday, May 22
Jersey Shore Boca (USASA)/Michigan Bucks (PDL) Winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO): Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)/FC Sonic (NPSL) Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET

USASA Region IV Club (TBD)/Kitsap Pumas (PDL) Winner at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET

USASA Region IV Club (TBD)/Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) Winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET

Fresno Fuego (PDL)/Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) Winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL):Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

K.C. Athletics (USASA)/Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) Winner at Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET

N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA)/Reading United AC (PDL) Winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)/GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) Winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO): Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.; 7:35 p.m. ET

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Jacksonville United (NPSL): Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET

OR

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 1 p.m. ET

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET

OR

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SportsPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

OR

Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL): Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET

ASC New Stars (USASA)/Laredo Heat (PDL) Winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT

OR

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) vs. Croatian Eagles (USASA): TBD

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL): Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa; 7:30 p.m. CT

OR

Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at NTX Rayados (USASA): Richland College; Dallas, Texas; 8 p.m. CT

OR

Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT

Ventura County Fusion (PDL)/Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) Winner at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Titan Stadium, Cal-State Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

One Response to 2012 US Open Cup First And Second Round Schedules

  1. TSTKE says:

    I thought geography played a part in the first 2 rounds, not just the first. Wow…Some seriious second round travel.